NewNew from GlanceDesk: 28 crypto calculators in one place, tested and free.
GlanceDeskCrypto

Ask a crypto tool

Try:

Answers come from the same tested tools. Nothing you type leaves your device.

Bitcoin Block Reward and Halving Calculator

Enter a block height to see the block subsidy at that height, which halving era it is in, how many blocks remain to the next halving, and how much bitcoin has been issued up to that block.

Block subsidy
–
Halving era
–
Next halving at block
–
Blocks to next halving
–
Days to next halving (at 10 min a block)
–
Total issued up to this block
–

How it is calculated

  • Era = floor(height ÷ 210,000); subsidy = 50 BTC halved once per era (in whole satoshis, rounded down); 0 from era 64
  • Next halving = (era + 1) × 210,000; days left ≈ blocks left × 10 minutes ÷ 1,440
  • Total issued = sum of the subsidy of every block from 0 to this height (includes the genesis block's 50 BTC, which can never be spent)

Worked example

Block 840,000 was the fourth halving (April 2024), when the subsidy fell from 6.25 to 3.125 BTC.

You enter
Block height840,000
You get
Block subsidy3.125 BTC
Halving era5
Next halving at block1,050,000
Blocks to next halving210,000
Days to next halving (at 10 min a block)1,458.33
Total issued up to this block19,687,503.125 BTC

Block subsidy: 3.125 BTC (era 5). The next halving is at block 1,050,000, 210,000 blocks away (about 1,458.33 days). Up to this block, 19,687,503.125 BTC has been issued.

Questions

Why does the total never reach exactly 21 million?

The subsidy is rounded down to whole satoshis at each halving, so the final total is just under 21 million BTC (about 20,999,999.9769).

Does the miner get more than the subsidy?

Yes. The miner also collects the fees of every transaction in the block. This calculator shows only the new coins created.

Sources and checks

Last checked: 18 October 2026. This tool passes 7 automatic tests before every release.

Your numbers never leave your device: the calculation runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent or stored.

The subsidy and issuance follow the protocol rules exactly; the days to the next halving is an estimate, because blocks do not arrive exactly every 10 minutes. Transaction fees are not included. This is not financial advice. Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, investment, tax or legal advice. Crypto prices move fast and leveraged trading can lose more than you expect. Check figures on your exchange or wallet before you act.

Related tools

Missing something? Suggest a tool